Demolition Works

Demolition Works

Prior to the demolition of any building you must obtain a demolitions permit. The only buildings exempt from requiring a permit is as follows.

Demolition of a freestanding Class 10 building (such as a shed, carport or garage) that:

  • Is not constructed of masonry; and
  • Does not exceed 40 square metres in floor area; and
  • Will not adversely affect the safety of the public or occupiers of the building; and
  • Is not work carried out on or in connection with a building included on the Heritage Register.

In order to determine if a building is on Council's Heritage Register you will be required to lodge an enquiry in accordance with Section 29A of the Building Act 1993 via the prescribed form. Refer to the Building Commission Practice Note No. 2006 – 43 (see below).

It should also be noted that demolition works are to be carried out by contractors that have a current Building Practitioner's Board Registration for the category of demolition to be undertaken.

Download:

PDFBuilding Commission Practice Note No. 2006 – 43 (1197 KB)


Last Updated: 25-08-2011

Send Us Your Feedback
Was this information useful?
 
Not Useful   Very Useful
 
 
  Please enter your email address.